Need help with a bat?

Follow our advice

or call us on 0345 1300 228

Available Waterway Survey sites 2017

The sites listed below have been surveyed in the past but need revisiting in order to detect changes in bat activity. If you live near one of these sites and would like to carry out two surveys in July then please contact us at nbmp@bats.org.uk or on 020 7820 7166, quoting the site no. of the site you are interested in surveying. Sites that are crossed out have now been taken.

Look out for sites marked with an asterisk*. These sites are in our "baton-passing" scheme where the previous surveyor at the site has offered to accompany a new surveyor on their first survey to help them find their way along the transect route and provide tips on the survey method and species ID. Click here to view maps just showing the locations of these sites.

England

Scotland

Wales

 

England

East Midlands Click here to view the site locations on a map

*Sites marked with an asterisk are in our "baton-passing" scheme where the previous surveyor has offered to help a new surveyor get started with surveying the site

Site no. on map Location Waterway County GridRef
22 Hoon Mount Sutton Brook Derbyshire SK234320
38 Longford Longford Brook Derbyshire SK220370
187 Sandiacre River Erewash Derbyshire SK483370
478 Kinder Road River Sett Derbyshire SK043867
479 Bridgemont River Goyt Derbyshire SK015827
126 Birstall River Soar Navigation Leicester SK597080
127 Aylestone River Soar (Canalised) Leicester SK570011
125 Rothley Rothley Brook Leicestershire SK572120
175 Rothley Rothley Brook Leicestershire SK586130
383 Mountsorrel River Soar Leicestershire SK589149
636 Cosby Road Crossroads Whetstone Brook Leicestershire SP563952
681 Glenfields CP Rothley Brook Leicestershire SK538063
699 Wistow Grand Union Canal Leicestershire SP655959
731 Nr Newton Harcourt River Sence Leicestershire SP641966
809 Sence Valley Forest park River Sence Leicestershire SK399114
123 Wherrys Farm River Glen Lincolnshire TF174212
124 Medlam Medlam Drain Lincolnshire TF320564
195 Harlaxton Grantham Canal Lincolnshire SK882338
278 Bourne South Fen River Glen Lincolnshire TF145178
288 East Kirby West Fen Drain Lincolnshire TF330607
467 Thorpe Fen Bellwater Drain Lincolnshire TF435596
674 Thurlby River Witham Lincolnshire SK913626
790 River Eau River Eau Lincolnshire SE880019
875* Brampton Drain Brampton Drain Lincolnshire SK842806
876* River Trent, Brampton River Trent Lincolnshire SK832800
108 Meadow View River Nene Northamptonshire SP738639
113 Rothersthorpe Grand Union Canal Northamptonshire SP705558
117 Abington Vale River Nene Northamptonshire SP785603
118 Nether Heyford Grand Union Canal Northamptonshire SP660576
262 Upper Heyford River Nene Northamptonshire SP660590
269 Flore River Nene Northamptonshire SP647597
317 Welton Grand Union Canal Northamptonshire SP588650
406 Barby Oxford Canal Northamptonshire SP538720
484 Kislingbury/Upton River Nene Northamptonshire SP713595
859 Lubenham/Welland River Welland Northamptonshire SP703870
116 Cossall Nottingham Canal Nottinghamshire SK481418
240 Riverside Farm, Bircotes River Rython Nottinghamshire SK644912
611 Fox Covert, Cotham River Devon Nottinghamshire SK794474
600 Aldgate River Chater Rutland SK983046

 

East of England Click here to view the site locations on a map

*Sites marked with an asterisk are in our "baton-passing" scheme where the previous surveyor has offered to help a new surveyor get started with surveying the site

Site no. on map Location Waterway County GridRef
302 Odell River Great Ouse Bedford SP975578
880 Warren Villas Nature Reserve River Ivel Bedfordshire TL178479
202 Little Baddow Chelmer & Blackwater Canal Essex TL768087
239 Chelmsford, Springfield Hall Park River Chelmer Essex TL713076
267* Kirby-Le-Soken Wade and Barrow Dyke Essex TM234228
49 Abbots Langley Grand Union Canal Hertfordshire TL081010
66 Hamels Mead River Rib Hertfordshire TL387247
67 Church End River Chess Hertfordshire TQ035980
237 Charlton River Great Ouse Hertfordshire TL183288
242 Eastwick River Stort Hertfordshire TL434114
553 Temple Fields River Stort Hertfordshire TL465126
818 Caws Wood River Ver/Mill Race Hertfordshire TL119109
826 Grange Paddocks River Stort Hertfordshire TL489223
248 Limbury River Lee Luton TL065244
107 Reedham Hill River Ant Norfolk TG369193
114 Claxton River Yare Norfolk TG340052
119 Wiveton River Glaven Norfolk TG045424
160 Roughton Hagon Beck Norfolk TG222356
161 Bowhill River Yare Norfolk TG129083
169 Holt River Glaven Norfolk TG094381
178 Langley Marshes River Langley Norfolk TG472037
179 Morton River Wensum Norfolk TG122177
206 Potter Heigham River Thurne Norfolk TG430190
214 Bawburgh River Yare Norfolk TG164085
249 Wramplingham River Tiffey Norfolk TG115068
303 Langley Green River Yare Norfolk TG351045
306 Great Oulsaam Cut Off Channel Norfolk TL695935
332 Loddon River Chet Norfolk TM370992
476 Bayfield Hall Bayfield Lake Norfolk TG048404
506 West Bilney River Nar Norfolk TF688124
507 Middleton Middleton Stop Drain Norfolk TF656179
537 Wolferton Wood Babingley River Norfolk TF656261
562 Wayford Bridge River Ant Norfolk TG348248
719 Hardley River Chet Norfolk TG391001
720 Hardley Cross River Yare Norfolk TG401013
800* Hellesdon River Wensum Norfolk TG213098
703 Teakettle Hall Bridge Thorney River Peterborough TF276004
94 Blyford River Blyth Suffolk TM420767
616* Suffolk Golf Course River Lark Suffolk TL845673

 

North East Click here to view the site locations on a map

Site no. on map Location Waterway County GridRef
27 Wytham Moor Sleightholme Beck County Durham NY961110
29 Cooper House River Tees County Durham NZ024190
30 Wytham Moor River Greta County Durham NY950121
297 Lune Head Farm Long Grain County Durham NY851211
307 Rutherford Eller Beck County Durham NZ028116
310 Black Hill River Balder County Durham NY890174
311 Foggerthwaite Eggleston Burn County Durham NY989249
312 Scar Head Farm River Lune County Durham NY885209
456 Bowes Moor River Greta County Durham NY916115
457 Borderon Mere River Tees County Durham NY779320
458 Langdon Common Langdon Beck County Durham NY851320
459 Middleton-in-Teesdale River Tees County Durham NY955249
792 Cooper House River Tees County Durham NZ025184
578 Devil's Water Devil's Water Northumberland NY950610
692 Bastle Tarset Burn Northumberland NY765905
693 Low Long House Lewis Burn Northumberland NY627877
696 Kielder Kielder Burn Northumberland NY639941
697 Catches Rigg Irthing Northumberland NY685733
698 Craneclough Craneclough Burn Northumberland NY650852
765 Warks Burn Warks Burn Northumberland NY786763
773 Bakethin North Tyne Northumberland NY633924
834 Blakehopeburnhaugh River Rede Northumberland NT782006

 

North West Click below to view the site locations on a map:

Northern half of region / Southern half of region

*Sites marked with an asterisk are in our "baton-passing" scheme where the previous surveyor has offered to help a new surveyor get started with surveying the site

Site no. on map Location Waterway County GridRef
475 Wervin River Gowy Cheshire West And Chester SJ436723
17 Blackscar Wood River Belah Cumbria NY836110
18 Smardale Gill Scandal Beck Cumbria NY727070
19 Redhow River Cocker Cumbria NY146219
35 Tebay River Lune Cumbria NY612046
298 Belahbridge House River Belah Cumbria NY787119
299 Bowderdale Foot River Lune Cumbria NY670051
308 Eden Flatt River Eden Cumbria NY752145
368 Burneside River Kent Cumbria SD510950
487 Ennerdale Bridge River Ehen Cumbria NY086154
644 Beetham River Bela Cumbria SD510799
695 Black Lyne House Black Lyne Cumbria NY545810
741 Newbridge-Milthrop Bridge River Rawthey Cumbria SD663915
783 Calley Bridge Dacre Beck Cumbria NY447263
191 Upper Mill Huddersfield Narrow Canal Greater Manchester SD995052
379 Radcliffe Manchester, Bolton and Bury Canal Greater Manchester SD789081
541 Clammerclough River Irwell Greater Manchester SD748058
781 River Douglas River Douglas Greater Manchester SD594119
807 Reddish Vale Country Park River Tame Greater Manchester SJ904919
821 Diggle Diggle Brook Greater Manchester SE001073
822 Greenfield Greenfield Brook Greater Manchester SE012038
862 Boothstown Marina Bridgewater Canal Greater Manchester SJ732999
898 Bury River Roch Greater Manchester SD811090
867* Woodbank Park River Goyt Greater Manchester SJ912906
128 Lunecliffe Lancaster Canal Lancashire SD473590
134 High Park House, River River Hindburn Lancashire SD640664
174 Riley Green Leeds & Liverpool Canal Lancashire SD636248
464 Churchtown River Wyre Lancashire SD479428
680 Bradford Bridge River Ribble Lancashire SD748443
721 Waddecar River Brock Lancashire SD562443
919 Pincock Street River Yarrow Lancashire SD554178
45 Hollins Green Manchester Ship Canal Warrington SJ701910
863 Woolston Park Spittle Brook Warrington SJ639902

 

South East & London Click here to view the site locations on a map

*Sites marked with an asterisk are in our "baton-passing" scheme where the previous surveyor has offered to help a new surveyor get started with surveying the site

<td cla

Site no. on map Location Waterway County GridRef
189 Stoke House Grand Union Canal Buckinghamshire SP884313
221 Slapton Grand Union Canal Buckinghamshire SP925216
427 Stoke Hammond River Ouzel Buckinghamshire SP886310
445 Bragenham Grand Union Canal Buckinghamshire SP895278
522 Cookham River Thames Buckinghamshire SU895858
574 Bisham River Thames Buckinghamshire SU846852
621 Home Farm River Great Ouse Buckinghamshire SP744359
683 The Dyke River Wye Buckinghamshire SU868926
738 Henley-on-Thames River Thames Buckinghamshire SU768840
750 University of Buckingham River Ouse Buckinghamshire SP699341
72 Ashurst River Medway East Sussex TQ506390
315 Corkwood Farm River Rother East Sussex TQ908253
872 Newhaven River Ouse East Sussex TQ442027
59 Itchen Valley Country Park River Itchen Hampshire SU458161
222 Lye Heath River Southwick Hampshire SU653090
227 Hartford Copse River Beaulieu Hampshire SU383030
243 Mytchett River Blackwater Hampshire SU883544
352 Lords Wood River Itchen Hampshire SU468210
453 Brambridge River Itchen Hampshire SU467235
462 Bentley Station North Wey Hampshire SU790431
486 Ivy Wood River Lymington NF-3 Hampshire SU315022
489 Meon Valley River Meon Hampshire SU609183
516 Huford's Copse River Hart Hampshire SU765585
527 Timsbury River Test Hampshire SU344240
73 Port Lympne Royal Military Canal Kent TR110341
74 Shoreham River Darent Kent TQ527630
285 Kearsney River Dour Kent TR279435
449 Barden Park River Medway Kent TQ578466
482 Chilham River Great Stour Kent TR082536
496 Smarden River Beult Kent TQ880421
626 Shalmsford Bridge River Great Stour Kent TR085541
848 Filston Farm River Darent Kent TQ512606
272 New Malden Beverley Brook Greater London TQ221691
364 Park Lodge Farm Grand Union Canal Greater London TQ048894
624 Harmondsworth Moor River Colne Greater London TQ050778
1393 Thames near Putney River Thames Greater London TQ238760
235 Bradville Grand Union Canal Milton Keynes SP836423
98 Caldecott River Ock Oxfordshire SU481963
180 Wytham Wytham Stream/Seacourt Stream Oxfordshire SP480083
212 Chiselhampton River Thames Oxfordshire SU593987
331 Appletree Oxford Canal Oxfordshire SP465490
394 Culham River Thames Oxfordshire SU507948
480 Kiddington River Glyme Oxfordshire SP409231
504 Long Wittenham River Thames Oxfordshire SU540937
568 Gibraltar Oxford Canal Oxfordshire SP478180
757 Ock Valley Walk River Ock Oxfordshire SU492968
490* Appleford River Thames Oxfordshire SU533939
47 Swaythling River Itchen Southampton SU450156
313 Moor Park River Wey Navigation Surrey SU861469
358 Leatherhead Common River Mole Surrey TQ150571
485 Cartbridge River Wey Surrey TQ016568
581 Woburn Park Farm Chertsey Bourne Surrey TQ055659
596 St John's Lye Basingstoke Canal Surrey SU975575
623 Lingfield River Eden Surrey TQ395442
678 Mole Gap Trail River Mole Surrey TQ164551
780 River Wey River Wey Surrey SU996491
76 Arundel Junction River Arun West Sussex TQ003040
77 Coates River Rother West Sussex SU990181
205 Shopham Bridge River Rother West Sussex SU984185
544 Ferry Road River Arun West Sussex TQ020023
684 Fullingmill Farm River Ouse West Sussex TQ351265
701 Arundel WWT River Arun West Sussex TQ028076
585 Windsor Park River Thames Windsor and Maidenhead SU982772

You should follow us
Bookmark and Share
 
E-bulletin

Subscribe today to receive the latest on bats and BCT direct to your inbox.

Bat Helpline

0345 1300 228